tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post7396106959935920255..comments2023-10-31T10:21:00.796-04:00Comments on Thanks for the Use of the Hall: Frivolous Lists: Japan, 1998-2007Dan Sallitthttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13136066978329749513noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-25347438055166247282008-02-28T08:21:00.000-05:002008-02-28T08:21:00.000-05:00Michael - I've seen only about half of the fil...Michael - I've seen only about half of the films on your list. I'm glad to see that Jun Ichikawa has impressed you so often - I know only <b>Tony Takitani</b> among his films.<br><br><b>Moe no suzaku</b> would definitely have made my top-ten list, except that it fell outside my designated decade.Dan Sallitthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13136066978329749513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-59534768564682025262008-02-27T21:27:00.000-05:002008-02-27T21:27:00.000-05:00The shortest list I could come up with. Curiously...The shortest list I could come up with. Curiously, nothing from 2004, maybe I'm forgetting something.<br><br>Moe no suzaku / Suzaku (Kawase, 1997)<br><br>Wandâfuru raifu / After Life (Kore'eda, 1998)<br><br>Hôhokekyo tonari no Yamada-kun / Our Neighbors the Yamadas (Takahata, 1999)<br><br>Ôsaka monogatari / Osaka Story (Jun Ichikawa, 1999)<br><br>Yurîka / Eureka (Aoyama, 2000)<br><br>Gaichu / Harmful Insect (Shiota, 2001)<br><br>Distance (Kore'eda. 2001)<br><br>Tokyo Marigold (Jun Ichikawa, 2001)<br><br>Haibane Renmei (Abe et al, 2002)<br><br>Tasogare Seibei / Twilight Samurai (Yamada, 2002)<br><br>Dolls (Kitano, 2002)<br><br>Joze to tora to sakana tachi / Josee, the Tiger and the Fish (Inudou, 2003)<br><br>Sharasojyu / Shara (Kawase, 2003)<br><br>Kôhî jikô / Café Lumière (Hou, 2003)<br><br>Linda Linda Linda (Yamashita, 2005)<br><br>Operetta tanuki goten / Princess Raccoon (Suzuki, 2005)<br><br>Toki wo kakeru shôjo / The Girl who Leapt Through Time (Hosoda, 2006)<br><br>Sakebi / Retribution (Kurosawa, 2006)<br><br>Ashita no watashi no tsukurikata / How to Become Myself (Jun Ichikawa, 2007)Michael E. Kerpan Jr.https://www.blogger.com/profile/14520243158889746324noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-22017744948911923542008-02-27T20:21:00.000-05:002008-02-27T20:21:00.000-05:00I've seen six of the 10 films on your list, Da...I've seen six of the 10 films on your list, Dan. And at least 2 (maybe 3) would make it onto a top 20 (or 25) list. Limiting myself to only 10 picks from the last decade would be a fairly painful endeavor.<br><br>That said, there are some films that would have to be on any list of 10 -- and Gaichu is right up near the top of those essentials.Michael E. Kerpan Jr.https://www.blogger.com/profile/14520243158889746324noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-62027391242034739162008-02-19T23:09:00.000-05:002008-02-19T23:09:00.000-05:00Chris - I'm dying to see 2/Duo myself. (I was...Chris - I'm dying to see <b>2/Duo</b> myself. (I was rather disappointed in <b>A Perfect Couple</b>, actually.) As for <b>M/Other</b>, check your email....Dan Sallitthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13136066978329749513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-84218095223446620292008-02-19T16:29:00.000-05:002008-02-19T16:29:00.000-05:00Dan, do you have any idea where I can track down M...Dan, do you have any idea where I can track down M/OTHER -- or, for that matter, Suwa's 2 DUO or A PERFECT COUPLE? I've been eager to see all three for a while now.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-44263232968262371472008-02-17T10:42:00.000-05:002008-02-17T10:42:00.000-05:00Jaime, Peter - the filmmakers you name all interes...Jaime, Peter - the filmmakers you name all interest me, but it's true that I haven't had a big breakthrough with them yet. Sometimes I think that I'd like to see K. Kurosawa as a genre director for hire: my problems with him seem to have to do with the way he constructs stories.<br><br>Noel: I actually haven't seen much anime. Are there any Mendoza films you especially like? It's true that the Filipino films I've been able to see generally don't make Manila look like a tourist attraction.Dan Sallitthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13136066978329749513noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-9256958247095107422008-02-16T06:27:00.000-05:002008-02-16T06:27:00.000-05:00I forgot to mention Koreeda's "Wandâfuru ...I forgot to mention Koreeda's "Wandâfuru raifu" (After Life) A very enjoyable Japanese film from 1998.<br>PeterAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-14416754230291582632008-02-16T03:55:00.000-05:002008-02-16T03:55:00.000-05:00Ach, not a single anime! Ah well.Belaedly saw your...Ach, not a single anime! Ah well.<br><br>Belaedly saw your 2007 Toronto festival report. I wasn't bothered so much by the sense of exploitation in Mendoza's Tirador as I was by the amateurish dabbling in noir gimmicks, to convey the urban jungle quality of Manila. Manila as a circle of hell is a time honored genre, practiced by masters such as Ad Castillo, Brocka, Bernal, O'Hara, de Leon. Mendoza does middling well, there. He as you put it does much better with the lower registers. <br><br>If he has a specialty, I suspect it's in anthropological observation verite style of a community or social strata.Noel Verahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05904212081036547668noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-26247025789425557712008-02-16T03:37:00.000-05:002008-02-16T03:37:00.000-05:00Two of my favourite Japanese films made during the...Two of my favourite Japanese films made during the last ten years or so are Takeshi Kitano's "Hana-bi" and "Kikujiro no natsu"<br>PeterAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4222475879097604897.post-54029307477953899782008-02-15T20:37:00.000-05:002008-02-15T20:37:00.000-05:00Except for the wholesale approval we share for Ozu...Except for the wholesale approval we share for Ozu and Naruse, I think our tastes in Japanese cinema are pretty much eternally opposed. I only like EUREKA from that list, a film I saw 8 years ago and recall being a masterpiece...otherwise I'm not with you on some of those titles. And I know you have ongoing concerns with Kurosawa Kiyoshi...<br><br>JaimeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com